English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
straight throat [correct, standardized]
DEF: A throat at the same level as the siege of the melting end.
OBS: straight throat: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
gorge à niveau de sole [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Gorge au même niveau que le fond du compartiment de fusion.
OBS: gorge à niveau de sole : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.