English (Atomic Physics; Energy (Physics))
cold fusion [correct]
DEF: A sustained room-temperature fusion reaction.
CONT: Cold fusion burst on the scene in March 1989, when two previously reputable chemists, B. Stanley Pons and Martin Fleischmann, announced to the press that they had induced hydrogen atoms to undergo fusion - the process that powers the sun - merely by running electric current through palladium electrodes in a jar filled with heavy water.
French (Physique atomique; Énergie (Physique))
fusion froide [correct, feminine noun]; fusion à basse température [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction de fusion nucléaire obtenue à température ambiante.
CONT: Du point de vue expérimental, de nombreuses équipes de par le monde tentent de reproduire l'expérience. Mais la situation est loin d’être clarifiée et il est difficile aujourd’hui de dire si le processus de fusion froide existe réellement ou non.
CONT: D'une manière générale, l'existence de fusion "froide" n’ est pas démontrée : si elles étaient confirmées la plupart des expériences positives relèveraient de la fusion classique [...]