English (Genetics)
gene fusion [correct]
DEF: The combination of information from two separate regions of deoxyribonucleic acid.
French (Génétique)
fusion de gènes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Association de fragments de gènes conduisant à la formation d’un gène chimère.