English (Genetics)
transcriptional fusion [correct]
CONT: Conversely, a mother cell-specific pattern of fluorescence was observed in sporangia bearing a transcriptional fusion of gfp to a spore coat protein gene (cotE) under the control of sigma E and an in-frame fusion to a regulatory gene (gerE) under the control of sigma K.
French (Génétique)
fusion transcriptionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fusion de gènes intervenant dans la région transcrite mais non traduite.