English (Insurance; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
horizontal short-form amalgamation [correct]
CONT: Horizontal short form. Two or more bodies corporate that ... are incorporated by or under an Act of Parliament, ... are wholly-owned subsidiaries of the same holding body corporate, and ... do not have any participating policy-holders may amalgamate and continue as one company ... [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Assurances; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
fusion horizontale simplifiée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fusion horizontale simplifiée. Plusieurs personnes morales constituées sous le régime d’une loi fédérale qui sont des filiales en propriété exclusive de la même société mère et qui n’ ont aucun souscripteur avec participation peuvent fusionner en une seule et même société [...] [Loi sur les sociétés d’assurances].