English (Photography)
floating mark [correct, NATO, standardized]; floating dot [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A mark seen as occupying a position in the three dimensional space formed by the stereoscopic fusion of a pair of photographs, used as a reference mark in examining or measuring a stereoscopic model.
OBS: floating dot; floating mark: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
marque repère [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Marque apparaissant dans l'espace à trois dimensions qui résulte de la fusion stéréoscopique d’un couple de photographies; elle est utilisée comme repère lors d’observations ou de mesures faites sur une image plastique.
OBS: marque repère : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía)
marca flotante [correct, feminine noun]; punto flotante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marca que se ve en el espacio tridimensional formada por la fusión estereoscópica de un par fotográfico, se emplea como referencia en el examen o en las medidas sobre un modelo estereoscópico.