English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
region growing [correct]
DEF: Process of initially partitioning images into elementary regions with common properties (such as gray level) and then successively merging adjacent regions having enough small differences in the selected property, until only regions with large differences between them remain.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie; Automatisation et applications; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
fusion de régions [correct, feminine noun]; formation de régions par fusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Segmentation d’une image en régions partageant certaines caractéristiques(p. ex. niveaux de gris) suivie d’une fusion successive des régions adjacentes présentant de faibles différences pour une caractéristique donnée et ce, afin de pouvoir repérer les régions fortement différenciées. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]