English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
induction cap sealing [correct]; induction cap-sealing [correct]; induction sealing [correct]; heat induction sealing [correct, proposal]
DEF: A cap-sealing method based on the high-frequency heating of the cap and its inner seal, when placed on their container, in order to enhance tamper evidence and freshness protection.
OBS: A typical induction innerseal consists of a pulp board liner, a layer of wax, aluminum foil, and a polymer that is compatible with the lid of the plastic container. As the container and cap pass under the induction coil, a varying magnetic field heats the aluminum foil, which melts the wax and polymer, sealing it to the lip of the container. Thus, the innerseal leaves an hermetic layer of foil and polymer coating on the top of the bottle. If the foil seal is broken, any tampering is immediately apparent to the consumer.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
thermoscellage par induction [correct, masculine noun]; scellage par induction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de thermoscellage des opercules aluminium fondée sur le chauffage à hautes fréquences par champ d’induction. Il en résulte une soudure hermétique et inviolable des contenants.
OBS: Après remplissage et fermeture, le récipient passe sous un champ d’induction émis par un générateur hautes fréquences. L'effet est instantané : l'aluminium, et lui seul, se réchauffe, ce qui provoque : la fonte de la cire d’assemblage qui migre vers le carton et libère la pellicule. La fusion du polymère qui va adhérer parfaitement au col du récipient. Au dévissage du bouchon, l'opercule aluminium reste soudé au goulot, alors que le joint carton demeure logé à l'intérieur du bouchon favorisant une meilleure étanchéité lors du rebouchage.
OBS: L’observation de la partie française de cette fiche a été tirée du catalogue de la compagnie française SCELINDUCT de Messia-sur-Sorne, une maison spécialisée dans le scellage par induction.