English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Lasers and Masers; Thermonuclear fusion; Plasma Physics)
optical smoothing [correct]
CONT: In the context of inertial confinement fusion, optical smoothing is a technique used to provide laser irradiation as homogeneous as possible. It is required for limiting the development of laser-plasma instabilities ...
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Masers et lasers; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique des plasmas)
lissage optique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique optique qui modifie les caractéristiques des faisceaux laser pour rendre l'irradiation de la cible de fusion inertielle le plus homogène possible.
OBS: lissage optique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 septembre 2021.