English (Thermonuclear fusion; Plasma Physics)
ablator [correct]; ablation layer [correct]
CONT: The X-Rays that fill the hohlraum bathe the fuel capsule at its center, depositing energy on the outside of the capsule and heating the outer capsule layers (referred to as the ablator).
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique des plasmas)
couche d’ablation [correct, feminine noun]; ablateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche externe d’un microballon de fusion inertielle destinée à être transformée en plasma sous l'effet de faisceaux laser ou d’un rayonnement X afin de produire l'implosion du microballon.
OBS: couche d’ablation; ablateur : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 30 septembre 2017.