English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Thermonuclear fusion)
circulating power
CONT: Fusion Propulsion Unit. This MTF [Magnetized Target Fusion] concept has very attractive features ... The magnetic nozzle can operate as a magnetic flux compression generator to provide the necessary circulating power for continued operation, yet still maintain a high nozzle efficiency ...
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Fusion thermonucléaire)
puissance circulante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Fusion magnétique] consommation sur place d’une part d’énergie produite [...]
OBS: [...] industriellement parlant cette puissance circulante ne doit pas excéder 15 à 20 % de la puissance totale.