English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
partial roasting [correct]
DEF: Roasting carried out in order to eliminate some but not all of the sulfur in an ore.
OBS: In copper smelting, the sulfur left after roasting combines with copper and some iron to form a matte.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
grillage partiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le réacteur Fluo-Solids [permet] de mettre en œuvre trois méthodes de grillage différentes :[...] grillage partiel, s’opérant avec moins d’air qu'il n’ en faut théoriquement, en vue de laisser dans le calciné une certaine quantité de soufre nécessaire à la fusion pour matte [...]