English (Dentistry)
casting investment
OBS: A material consisting mainly of a suitable allotrope of silica, to give the desired thermal expansion, and a bonding material. It is used to form the mould for dental castings. The bonding agent may be either a) gypsum for comparatively low-fusing precious or base metals alloys, or b) phosphates or silicates for comparatively high-fusing precious or base metal alloys.
French (Dentisterie)
revêtement pour coulée
OBS: Produit dentaire composé essentiellement d’une forme allotropique de silice, capable de donner la dilatation thermique souhaitée, et d’un liant. On l'utilise pour la confection des moules pour coulée dentaire. Le liant peut être a) soit du plâtre pour les métaux précieux ou non, qui ont un point de fusion relativement bas; b) soit des silicates ou phosphates pour des métaux précieux ou non, qui ont un point de fusion relativement élevé.