English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
smelting process
CONT: Metal losses occur by mechanical entrainment and by chemical dissolution and new smelting processes were developed and old ones modified to include separate slag cleaning operations to achieve higher efficiencies in metal recovery.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
méthode de fusion [feminine noun]
CONT: On a mis au point de nouvelles méthodes de fusion et on a modifié les anciennes pour y inclure des étapes distinctes de nettoyage du laitier de façon à accroître les taux de récupération des métaux.