English (Lead (Metallurgy); Waste Management)
lead dross [correct]
OBS: "dross": the solid scum that forms on the surface of a metal (as lead, antimony) when molten or melting largely as a result of oxidation but sometimes of the rising of dirt and impurities to the surface.
CONT: The Ontario Waste Exchange is successfully matching waste material with new users throughout the province. ... examples of typical wastes served by the exchange: (1) 300 kg of unused acid in northern Ontario were taken by a metal reclaimer in southern Ontario ... (7) 18 tonnes of lead dross went to a metal trading company for recovery.
French (Plomb (Métallurgie); Gestion des déchets)
écume de plomb [proposal, feminine noun]; scories de plomb [see observation, feminine noun, plural]; plomb résiduel [masculine noun]
OBS: «écume» : Impuretés, scories qui flottent à la surface des métaux en fusion.
OBS: Affinage du plomb (...) on écume la surface du bain, le zinc et les métaux précieux se trouvent dans les écumes (...) on élève la température (...) il se forme de nouvelles écumes dans lesquelles il y a de l’antimoine, du fer et du zinc.
OBS: «scorie» : Résidu solide provenant de la fusion de minerais métalliques, de l, affinage de certains métaux ainsi que de la combustion à haute température de matières, telles que la houille.
OBS: «scorie» : Rare au singulier.