English (Metal Joining Processes - Various)
clinching [correct]
CONT: Stitchfolding and clinching are simple and cost-effective methods for sheet material assembly. They do not require any rivets or screws or other separate fasteners. They do not require any complex systems for high power and cooling which are typical for spot welding installations. The reason is that clinching and stitchfolding equipment generally are driven by simple compressed air or from the mains.
PHR: Single-stroke, double-stroke clinching.
French (Procédés divers d'assemblage des métaux)
clinchage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’assemblage de tôles métalliques par des emboutissages localisés conduisant à l’interpénétration des deux tôles.
CONT: L'assemblage par clinchage est exclusivement mécanique. Il n’ y a pas fusion de matière. C'est pourquoi cette technique est utilisée pour l'assemblage de métaux de natures différentes. Par exemple, en carrosserie automobile, pour assembler des tôles en aluminium sur un châssis en acier. Dans ce cas, le clinchage remplace le soudage électrique par points.
PHR: Clinchage par point.