English (Foundry Practice)
skimmer [correct]
DEF: A tool used for removing dross, scum and slag from the surface of molten metal.
French (Fonderie)
écumoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sorte de cuiller dont on se sert pour ôter la crasse qui se forme sur certains métaux en fusion [...].