English (Metal Processing)
magnesium dross [correct]
DEF: ... the material, usually of oxide nature, rising to the surface of impure molten magnesium metal.
French (Transformation des métaux)
scories de magnésium [masculine noun, plural]
OBS: scorie [:] Rare au singulier.
OBS: scorie [:] Résidu solide provenant de la fusion de minerais métalliques, de l'affinage de métaux, de la combustion de la houille, etc.