English (Smelting of Metal; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
smelting of ore [correct]; ore-smelting
French (Fusion (Métallurgie générale); Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
fusion du minerai [correct, feminine noun]