English (Municipal Law)
municipal territorial organization [correct]
CONT: In December 2000, the National Assembly adopted Bill 170 (An Act to reform the municipal territorial organization of the metropolitan regions of Montreal, Quebec and the Outaouais). Under this act, five major municipalities in the areas of Montreal, Longueuil, Quebec City, Lévis and Hull will be created as the result of amalgamations involving some sixty towns and cities (henceforth known as "boroughs").
French (Droit municipal)
organisation territoriale municipale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'Assemblée nationale a adopté en décembre 2000 le projet de loi 170(Loi portant réforme de l'organisation territoriale municipale des régions métropolitaines de Montréal, de Québec et de l'Outaouais). Il prévoit la fusion d’une soixantaine de villes(qui deviendront des «arrondissements») en cinq grandes municipalités dans les régions de Montréal, Longueuil, Québec, Lévis et Hull.