English (Atomic Physics)
confinement time [correct]
CONT: ... the confinement parameter [is] a measure of the quality of plasma confinement expressed as the product of the density in particles per square centimeter times the confinement time in seconds ...
French (Physique atomique)
temps de confinement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans les expériences de fusion nucléaire, temps approximatif évalué à partir de l'étude du bilan énergétique, pendant lequel les ions doivent rester maintenus dans le champ qui les emprisonne.