English (CBRNE Weapons)
thermonuclear [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An adjective referring to the process (or processes) in which very high temperatures are used to bring about the fusion of light nuclei, with the accompanying liberation of energy.
OBS: thermonuclear: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE)
thermonucléaire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Qualificatif des phénomènes de fusion nucléaire amorcée par la chaleur, et qui s’accompagne de libération d’énergie.
OBS: thermonucléaire : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE)
termonuclear [correct]
DEF: Calificativo que se aplica al proceso o procesos en los que se emplean temperaturas extremadamente altas para conseguir la fusión de los núcleos ligeros con desprendimiento de energía