English (Thermonuclear fusion)
Joint European Torus reactor [correct]; JET reactor [correct]; Joint European Torus [correct]; JET [correct]; JET
DEF: ... the largest nuclear fusion experimental reactor yet built.
CONT: Situated on an old Navy airfield near Culham, Oxfordshire, in the UK, construction was started in 1978 and the first experiments began in 1983. JET is equipped with remote handling facilities to cope with the radioactivity produced by Deuterium-Tritium (D-T) fuel, which is the fuel proposed for the first generation of fusion power plants. Pending construction of ITER, JET remains the only large fusion reactor with facilities dedicated to handling the radioactivity release from D-T fusion. The power production record breaking runs from JET and TFTR [Tokamak Fusion Test Reactor] used 50-50 D-T fuel mixes.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire)
réacteur Joint European Torus [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur JET [correct, masculine noun]; JET [correct, masculine noun]; JET; tore européen commun [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Plus grand réacteur à fusion nucléaire existant.
CONT: Nous avons déjà testé l’utilisation de robots dans le réacteur expérimental Joint European Torus (JET).
CONT: Le réacteur JET a permis de réaliser des progrès considérables. Actuellement encore, JET figure parmi les réacteurs expérimentaux de fusion les plus performants.
OBS: Les trois plus grands tokamaks sont : le JET (Joint European Torus), réalisé à Culham, en Grande-Bretagne, par un effort commun des dix pays membres de l’Euratom, auxquels se sont jointes la Suisse et la Suède [...]
OBS: Le JET (acronyme de l’anglais Joint European Torus, littéralement Tore commun européen) est le plus grand tokamak existant [...] jusqu’à la construction d’ITER [International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor].