English (Bioengineering; Cytology)
optical fusion [correct]
CONT: The availability of additional laser methods such as optical trapping (immobilizing and moving cells or organelles with a focused beam of light), optiporation (permeabilization of the cell membrane with light), optical fusion (inducting cells or vesicles for fuse with light), and optical ablation (optically incinerating cells or subcellular structures) provides an ever-increasing armory of optical tools for new and exciting investigations that depend upon macromanipulation of single cells and contaminant-free isolation of these cells from tissue slices or tissue culture.
French (Technique biologique; Cytologie)
fusion optique [proposal, feminine noun]