English (Petrography; Metals Mining)
banded structure [correct]; ribbon structure [correct]; banded texture [correct]
DEF: An outcrop feature developed in igneous and metamorphic rocks as a result of alternation of layers, stripes, flat lenses, or streaks differing conspicuously in mineral composition and/or texture.
CONT: A rock is said to have banded structure when the layers have varying physical properties and/or chemical compositions. Individual "stripes" (bands) should have a measurable thickness; where the bands are extremely thin the term lamination or laminar structure is more appropriate.
CONT: Tabular and lenticular veins typically display an internal ribbon structure ... consisting of thin slivers to slabs or "ribbons" of altered and commonly foliated wallrocks, that have been incorporated into the vein by multiple-opening episodes. The thin ribbons commonly contain slickensides and slickenlines, as a result of displacements within, and at the margins of, the veins.
French (Pétrographie; Mines métalliques)
texture rubanée [correct, feminine noun]; structure rubanée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Texture rubanée : les minerais et leurs gangues sont déposés en bandes généralement parallèles aux épontes et aux joints de stratification, tantôt symétriquement par rapport au plan du filon, tantôt d’une manière dissymétrique [...] Cette texture rubanée est représentée dans les gisements filoniens, stratiformes et volcano-sédimentaires.
CONT: [...] la texture rubanée, déterminée par l'alternance sur l'échantillon ou l'affleurement de bandes diversifiées par la minéralogie ou la texture des grains, et qui reflète une ancienne stratification ou, au contraire, une séparation différentielle de la matière des roches lors du métamorphisme, sous l'effet d’une fusion partielle ou d’un simple phénomène de «différenciation métamorphique».
CONT: Dans la texture rubanée les minéraux se répartissent en bandes, en rubans, depuis les épontes jusqu’à l’axe du corps minéralisé en général du filon. On la rencontre par exemple dans beaucoup de gîtes de chromite [...] et dans un grand nombre de filons hydrothermaux [...]
CONT: Suivant l’aspect du complexe gangue-minerai, de Launay distingue les structures rubanées, bréchiformes et confuses.
Spanish (Petrografía; Minas metálicas)
estructura bandeada [feminine noun]