English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
occipitalization of the atlas [correct]
DEF: Failure of segmentation between the atlas and the occipital bone; occasionally the entire atlas is fused to the occipital bone. [From GEVET, 1980, p. 139.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
occipitalisation de l’atlas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Malformation de la charnière occipito-cervicale caractérisée par la fusion totale ou partielle de l'atlas avec l'occipital.