English (Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
full-mold [correct, adjective]; cavityless [correct]
CONT: The full-mold or cavityless process is a relatively new proprietary method of making metal castings by the use of expanded polyesterence foam patterns (...). Basically the process consists of embedding the foam patterns in sand and then pouring the casting metal directly into the foam. This vaporized the polyesterence and leaves a casting that duplicates the original pattern.
French (Moulage et modelage des métaux)
exporite [correct, adjective]
CONT: Le moulage à la cire perdue a conduit au moulage "exporite", dans le premier procédé, la cire entourée de sable(en châssis) est d’abord fondue pour laisser la place au métal en fusion, dans le second, elle est remplacée par de la mousse de polystyrène expansé qui se vaporise lors de la coulée du métal; dans les deux cas, le modèle est perdu d’où l'analogie.