English (Insurance; Phraseology)
body corporate amalgamated and continued [correct]
CONT: ... "central securities register" includes similar registers required by law to be maintained by a former-Act company or by a body corporate continued, or amalgamated and continued, as a company under this Act before the continuance, amalgamation or coming into force of this section, as the case may be. [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Assurances; Phraséologie)
personne morale fusionnée et prorogée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] sont assimilés au registre central des valeurs mobilières les registres similaires que devaient légalement tenir les sociétés antérieures et les personnes morales prorogées, ou fusionnée et prorogées, comme sociétés sous le régime de la présente loi avant leur prorogation ou fusion ou l'entrée en vigueur du présent article, selon le cas. [Loi sur les sociétés d’assurances].