English (Glaciology)
subpolar glacier
CONT: In a subpolar glacier snow and ice melt and the snow temperature rises to 32 degrees F in the upper few feet ... colder temperatures prevail at greater depths.
French (Glaciologie)
glacier subpolaire [masculine noun]
DEF: [Glacier] à une température négative dans la région d’accumulation jusqu'à une profondeur de quelques dizaines de mètres; mais il y a fusion superficielle en été.