English (Forage Crops; Animal Feed (Agric.); Environmental Economics)
grassland region [correct]; grassland habitat
CONT: What animals live in [a] grassland region? Answer: In North America there are deer, wild horses, coyotes, bison, praire dogs, mice, rabbits, skunks, wolves and tons of birds.
CONT: The Grassland Region. Rough Fescue GrasslandsLocated in the southeastern corner of the province and comprising 14 percent, or approximately 30 million acres, of Alberta's total natural landscape is a region referred to as the Grasslands.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Économie environnementale)
région herbagère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les régions herbagères, la prairie permanente est la principale ressource alimentaire des troupeaux de vaches et de brebis allaitantes.
CONT: Quelles évolutions futures au niveau des conditions environnementales dans les régions herbagères? [Pistes de solutions :] Favoriser l’élevage bovin dans les régions herbagères.
CONT: 1965 :Fusion de la «Meunerie économique sartoise», coopérative fondée en 1913 et de la «Meunerie agricole du pays de Herve» pour former [les] «S. C. A. R. », Sociétés coopératives agricoles réunies des régions herbagères», dont le siège reste à Herve.