English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
vacuum melting
OBS: Melting in a vacuum to prevent contamination by air, as well as to remove gases already dissolved in the metal.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
fusion sous vide
OBS: Fusion dans le vide pour éviter la contamination par l’air ainsi que pour enlever des gaz déjà dissous dans le métal.