English (Union Organization)
union merger [correct]; merger of trade unions [correct]; amalgamation of trade unions [correct]
DEF: The dissolution of two union groups by agreement resulting a new entity emerging with or without preserving any of the essential characteristics of either of the participating groups.
French (Organisation syndicale)
fusion syndicale [correct, feminine noun]; fusion de syndicats [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accord par lequel deux groupements syndicaux se dissolvent pour former une nouvelle entité sans toutefois conserver nécessairement une ou plusieurs des caractéristiques essentielles aux groupements participant à l’accord de fusion.