English (Thermonuclear fusion; Plasma Physics)
ignition [correct]; controlled ignition [correct]
DEF: A sustained equilibrium burn of a plasma with no auxiliary heating, other than for optimizing the plasma behavior. A state where energy release by thermonuclear reactions is sufficient to balance energy losses and is free of spontaneous excursions of thermonuclear power.
CONT: In a thermonuclear fusion reactor ... When there are a great number of fusion reactions, the energy carried by the helium nuclei remains confined in the plasma and contributes to heating it. If this contribution becomes equal to the energy lost by the plasma, then the heating methods ... are no longer necessary. The thermonuclear plasma is thus self-maintained, and we say that it is in ignition.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique des plasmas)
ignition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans un réacteur de fusion thermonucléaire [...] Lorsque les réactions de fusion sont en nombre important, l'énergie portée par les noyaux d’hélium reste confinée dans le plasma et contribue à son chauffage. Si cette contribution devient égale à l'énergie perdue par le plasma, alors les méthodes de chauffage [...] ne sont plus nécessaires. Le plasma thermonucléaire est alors autoentretenu : on dit qu'il est en ignition.
CONT: La fusion produit, au sein du plasma, des particules énergétiques bien plus « chaudes » que le plasma lui-même; en conséquence les interactions de ces particules avec le plasma peuvent maintenir le milieu en température. Ce mécanisme d’autoentretien de la réaction est appelé l’ignition du plasma.