English (Thermonuclear fusion)
break-even [correct]; breakeven [correct]
DEF: The point at which the energy generated by a controlled nuclear fusion reaction equals the energy required to maintain the reaction.
CONT: On the path to show the feascability of a commercial reactor, there are two typical steps : the breakeven, where the energy obtained in the core of the plasma by fusion reactions is equivalent to the input energy in the plasma, and the ignition.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire)
break-even [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; seuil critique [masculine noun]; équilibre énergétique [masculine noun]; seuil d’équilibre [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour avoir une installation qui produise de manière contrôlée de l’énergie, une première étape (break-even) est atteinte lorsque la puissance libérée par la réaction est au moins égale à celle que l’on doit fournir pour le chauffage.
OBS: Toutes les sources consultées semblent indiquer que l'emploi en français du terme anglais break-even est généralisé chez les spécialistes du domaine de la fusion thermonucléaire.