English (Thermonuclear fusion; Plasma Physics)
inertial confinement fusion [correct]; ICF [correct]; inertial fusion [correct]; inertial containement fusion [correct]
DEF: [The thermonuclear] fusion in which a fuel capsule is imploded very quickly, so that the inertia of the converging fuel ions allows fusion to occur before the particles can disperse.
CONT: Inertial confinement fusion triggers fusion reactions by igniting a pellet containing fusion fuel using intense laser or ion beams as drivers.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique des plasmas)
fusion par confinement inertiel [correct, feminine noun]; FCI [correct, feminine noun]; fusion inertielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fusion thermonucléaire produite par l'implosion d’un microballon de fusion inertielle sous l'effet de faisceaux laser ou d’un rayonnement X.
OBS: La fusion est dite ici «inertielle» parce qu’elle ne se produit que pendant le temps très court, résultant de l’inertie des combustibles, qui précède leur dispersion.
OBS: fusion par confinement inertiel; fusion inertielle : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 30 septembre 2017.