English (Plastics Manufacturing; Rubber Processing)
melt zone; plasticising section
DEF: The region of an extruder barrel in which the material assumes a plastic condition.
French (Plasturgie; Fabrication du caoutchouc)
zone de fusion [feminine noun]; zone de plastification [feminine noun]
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Elaboración del caucho)
zona de plastificación [feminine noun]