English (Acoustics (Physics))
fusion zone [correct]
OBS: [An] abused term evolving from misinterpretations of the Haas effect, implying that all sounds arriving within an interval of time, ranging from about 20 to 50 milliseconds, are perceptually fused or integrated.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
zone de fusion [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme [...] abusif, venant des mauvaises interprétations de l’effet Hass, impliquant que tous les sons arrivant dans un intervalle de temps, de 20 à 30 millisecondes, fusionnent ou se combinent.