English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
merger arbitrage [correct]
DEF: An investment strategy that involves simultaneously buying the stocks of two merging companies.
CONT: The strategy will typically involve the purchase of a security of the company being acquired, along with a simultaneous short sale of a security of the acquiring company
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
arbitrage de fusions [correct, masculine noun]; arbitrage sur fusions-acquisitions [correct, masculine noun]; arbitrage sur fusions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stratégie de placement qui consiste à acheter au même moment les actions de deux entreprises qui s’apprêtent à fusionner.
CONT: En règle générale, la stratégie comprend l’achat d’un titre de l’entreprise visée par l’acquisition accompagné de la vente à découvert simultanée d’un titre de l’entreprise qui fait l’acquisition.