English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
two-tier takeover bid [correct]; two-tier bid [correct]; two-tier tender offer [correct, United States]; two-tier front-end loaded takeover bid; two-tier front-end loaded tender offer
CONT: In the first tier or step of a "two-tier" takeover bid the offeror gains control of the target through open market purchases of target shares, privately negotiated purchases or a tender offer. In the second step, the purchaser or tender offeror uses its control to obtain complete ownership of the target usually by merging the target corporation into itself.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
offre publique d’achat en deux étapes [correct, feminine noun]; offre d’achat en deux étapes [feminine noun]; offre en deux étapes [feminine noun]
DEF: Offre publique d’achat au cours de laquelle l'initiateur lance une première offre assortie d’une contrepartie en argent élevée afin d’obtenir le contrôle de la cible, pour ensuite fusionner avec celle-ci et évincer les actionnaires minoritaires pour une contrepartie inférieure à celle payée lors de l'offre initiale.