English (Environmental Economics)
environmental good [correct]
CONT: Difficulties in measuring trade arise from the lack of an agreed definition of environmental goods, incomplete trade data, limitations in the Harmonised System (HS) nomenclature for the classification of environmental goods and the fact that many environmental goods have multiple end-uses, only one of which may be environmental ...
OBS: It should be noted that the meaning of the designation is not fixed. For some organizations, "environmental good" refers to a product that is used to preserve the environment, while for others, it refers to a product that has a lesser negative impact on the environment. Some organizations also prefer to merge the two definitions.
French (Économie environnementale)
bien environnemental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des politiques environnementales rigoureuses sont compatibles avec un régime commercial ouvert, car elles créent des débouchés pour des biens environnementaux qui peuvent être ensuite exportés vers des pays devenus à leur tour plus respectueux des normes environnementales – l’avantage du précurseur. C’est particulièrement vrai dans le cas des technologies complexes comme celles des énergies renouvelables.
OBS: À noter que le sens de la désignation est flottant. Pour certains organismes, «bien environnemental» désigne un produit servant à préserver l'environnement alors que pour d’autres, il désigne un produit dont les répercussions négatives sur l'environnement sont moindres. Certains organismes préfèrent fusionner ces deux définitions.