English (Cytology; Genetics)
cell fusion [correct]; somatic cell hybridization [correct]; cell hybridization [correct]; cellular hybridization [correct]; somatic hybridization [correct]
DEF: Formation of a single hybrid cell resulting from: (1) fusion of two complete cells to form a hybrid "sum" of the parentals (heterokaryon); (2) formation of a viable cell with cytoplasm (cytoplast) from one parent and nucleus (minicell) from another; (3) fusion of an enucleated cell with a complete cell of a different type (cybrids); and (4) the addition of a few chromosomes from one cell to another by fusion of a microcell with a normal cell.
French (Cytologie; Génétique)
fusion cellulaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; hybridation cellulaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; hybridation somatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à faire fusionner artificiellement deux cellules d’origines différentes de façon à ne former qu'une seule cellule hybride. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: fusion cellulaire; hybridation cellulaire : termes normalisés par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Citología; Genética)
fusión celular [correct, feminine noun]; hibridación somática [correct, feminine noun]