English (Banking; Phraseology)
wholly-owned subsidiary of the bank [correct]
CONT: A bank may, ... amalgamate with one or more bodies corporate that are incorporated by or under an Act of Parliament if the body or bodies corporate, as the case may be, are wholly-owned subsidiaries of the bank. ... [Bank Act].
French (Banque; Phraséologie)
filiale en propriété exclusive de la banque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La banque peut, [...] fusionner avec une ou plusieurs personnes morales constituées sous le régime d’une loi fédérale, si ces personnes morales sont des filiales en propriété exclusive de la banque [...] [Loi sur les banques].