English (Immunology)
reaction of identity
DEF: A qualitative demonstration that two reactants have identical immunologic specificity. Symmetrical precipitin lines form and meet precisely at a point when the materials are placed equidistant from one another and from a single, specific antibody in a double immuno-diffusion plate.
French (Immunologie)
réaction d’identité [feminine noun]
CONT: Immunodiffusion sur plaques(Outchterlony).-[...] Lorsqu'une préparation d’antigène est introduite simultanément dans deux puits adjacents, les traits de précipitation vont se rejoindre et fusionner si les deux puits contenant l'antigène ne sont pas trop éloignés. C'est la réaction d’identité.
Spanish (Inmunología)
reacción de identidad [correct, feminine noun]