English (Computer Graphics; Video Technology)
morphing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A computer animation process that allows the linking and merging of two or more images to produce special effects.
OBS: This process is often used in visual media such as motion pictures, videoclips, and advertising.
OBS: morphing: term and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Infographie; Vidéotechnique)
morphage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; morphose [correct, feminine noun]; métamorphose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d’animation par ordinateur permettant de lier et de fusionner deux images ou plus afin de créer des effets spéciaux.
OBS: Cette technique est souvent utilisée dans les médias visuels tels que le cinéma, les clips vidéo et la publicité.
OBS: morphage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: morphose : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 27 février 2003.