English (Cytology; Molecular Biology)
sorting endosome [correct]
CONT: Receptor-ligand complexes enter the endocytic pathway from specialised regions of the cell surface that generate endocytic vesicles, and are delivered to the sorting endosome after docking and fusion of these vesicles with the endosomal membrane.
French (Cytologie; Biologie moléculaire)
endosome de triage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les études ultrastructurales ont montré que les endosomes de triage sont des structures tubulaires avec une région centrale sphérique.
CONT: Au fur et à mesure que les protéines sont retirées de la membrane, les endosomes de triage se transforment en endosomes tardifs et ne peuvent plus fusionner avec les vésicules d’endocytose nouvellement formées [...]