English (Plating of Metals; Surface Treatment of Metals)
plasma spraying [correct, standardized]; PSP [correct, standardized]; plasma-arc spraying [correct]; plasma jet spraying [correct]; plasma-jet spraying [correct]
DEF: A thermal spraying process in which the coating material is melted with heat from a plasma torch that generates a nontransferred arc ...; molten coating material is propelled against the basis metal by the hot, ionized gas issuing from the torch.
OBS: plasma spraying; PSP: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: plasma spraying; PSP: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Placage des métaux; Traitements de surface des métaux)
projection au plasma [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; procédé PSP [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; projection par plasma [correct, feminine noun]; projection plasma [correct, feminine noun]; projection au jet de plasma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de projection à chaud dans lequel un arc non transféré, interne ou externe, est utilisé comme source de chaleur pour fusionner et projeter le matériau de revêtement. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International. ]
CONT: Il faut [...] recourir aux torches à plasma pour atteindre les températures nécessaires à la fusion des matériaux réfractaires. [...] la plupart des aubes [de turbine des moteurs à réaction] sont traitées par projection plasma d’alliages du type Co-Cr-Al-Y [...]
OBS: projection au plasma; procédé PSP : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.