English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
fully constrained [correct]
DEF: A network adjustment in which all points in the network which are part of a larger control network are held fixed to their published coordinate values.
OBS: Used to merge smaller with larger control networks.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
avec contraintes [correct]
DEF: Compensation de réseau dans laquelle les coordonnées de tous les points d’un réseau appartenant également à un canevas plus grand sont maintenues fixes à leur valeur publiée.
OBS: Elle est utilisée pour fusionner de petits canevas avec de plus grands.