English (Gemmology)
synthetic spinel [correct]
CONT: ... synthetic spinel is produced by using [a] flux-grown or flame-fusion method as synthetic corundum in a variety of fine colors. In chemical and physical properties nearly identical with true spinel. Widely used as gemstones and as ... imitations of lapis lazuli and moonstone.
French (Gemmologie)
spinelle synthétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fabrication du spinelle synthétique est maîtrisée depuis de nombreuses décennies. Le premier processus utilisé fut celui de la fusion à la flamme, aussi appelé méthode Verneuil. La synthèse est obtenue suite à la fusion de l'alumine avec additif de magnésium au moyen d’un chalumeau oxhydrique.