English (Deep Foundations)
drilled-in caisson [correct]
OBS: Drilled-In Caissons (...). This type comprises a steel shell, H core, and concrete shaft, terminating in a rock socket in which the load is delivered by bearing and bond to bedrock.
French (Fondations profondes)
pieu caisson foncé
OBS: Pieux caissons foncés(...). Ils sont constitués par une chemise en acier, un profilé en H ou un fût en béton se terminant par une pointe spéciale qui transmet l'effort à la roche.