English (Hand Tools; Woodworking)
jointer plane [correct]; trying plane [correct]; try plane [correct]; jointing-plane [correct]
CONT: A try or jointer plane has a sole up to 600 mm (2 ft) long which bridges undulations in the surface of the work. Consequently, it planes a perfectly straight edge where a shorter plane might follow the contours.
French (Outillage à main; Travail du bois)
varlope [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] grand rabot dont le fût en bois ou en métal est relativement long.