English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Forestry Operations)
stemwood [correct]; stem wood [correct]; stem-wood [correct]; bodywood [correct, obsolete]
DEF: Wood of the stem(s) of a tree, i.e. of its main axis (or axes) as distinct from the branches ..., stump ..., or roots.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Exploitation forestière)
bois de fût [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois qui constitue le fût, c'est-à-dire la partie du tronc au dessus de la souche et sous le houppier.