English (Packaging in Paperboard)
fibreboard drum [correct]; fibre drum [correct]
DEF: A rigid receptacle, usually cylindrical with side wall made of fibreboard having disc ends of similar or other materials, e.g. steel or wood.
OBS: See figs. 36 and 37 in UNP-1, p. 61.
French (Emballages en carton)
fût en carton [correct]; fût en carton-fibre [correct, masculine noun]; fût en fibre [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Récipient rigide, généralement de forme cylindrique, dont le corps est en carton et dont le couvercle et le fond sont en carton ou faits d’un autre matériau (acier, bois, etc.)
OBS: «fût en fibre» : Voir sous la rubrique "fût en carton" dans UNP-1F.
OBS: [fût en carton-fibre] : Dictionnaire du papier.