English (Glass Manufacturing)
bruised body [correct, standardized]
DEF: A body, the surface of which has been damaged by impact.
OBS: bruised body: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Fabrication du verre)
fût étoilé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fût amorcé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fût dont la surface a été endommagée par un choc.
OBS: fût étoilé; fût amorcé : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation(ISO) en 1992.