English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting))
boom derrick [correct]
CONT: A boom derrick is a lifting device that incorporates the advantages of a gin pole and the long horizontal reach of a boom. Use the boom derrick to lift and swing medium-size loads in a 90-degree arc on either side of the resting position of the boom, for a total swing of 180 degrees. When employing a boom derrick in lifting heavy loads, set it on a turn plate or turn wheel to allow the mast and boom to swing as a unit. A mast is a gin pole used with a boom. The mast can swing more than 180 degrees when it is set on a turn plate or turn wheel.
CONT: Thus an invention by a Canadian contractor Benjamin Chaffey, a steam-powered boom derrick, was applied for the first time in bridge construction ...
French (Grues (Levage))
derrick à flèche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une invention de l'entrepreneur canadien Benjamin Chaffey, un derrick à flèche à vapeur, fut ainsi utilisée pour la première fois dans la construction d’un pont.