English (Bowling, Billiards and Other Ball Games)
joint [correct, noun]
DEF: The fitting at which a two-piece cue, or jointed cue, can be broken down.
OBS: Pool / billiards.
French (Quilles, billards et autres jeux de boules)
tourillon [correct, masculine noun]; joint [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint unissant la flèche et le fût des queues démontables.
OBS: Billard.