English (Hoisting and Lifting)
derrick boom [correct]
CONT: Securing boom. Dogs, pawls, or other positive holding mechanism on the hoist shall be engaged. When not in use, the derrick boom shall: (a) Be laid down; (b) Be secured to a stationary member, as nearly under the head as possible, by attachment of a sling to the load block; or (c) Be hoisted to a vertical position and secured to the mast.
OBS: Thus an invention by a Canadian contractor Benjamin Chaffey, a steam-powered boom derrick, was applied for the first time in bridge construction ...
French (Levage)
flèche de derrick [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une invention de l'entrepreneur canadien Benjamin Chaffey, un derrick à flèche à vapeur, fut ainsi utilisée pour la première fois dans la construction d’un pont.
OBS: derrick : engin de levage composé d’un haut mât vertical en treillis et d’une longue flèche à inclinaison variable, articulée sur le pied du mât, l’ensemble étant monté sur un pivot de rotation horizontale.