English (Iron)
fluid iron ore reduction [correct]; FIOR [correct]
CONT: The FIOR (Fluid Iron Ore Reduction) process is an example of direct reduction process. The process reduces iron ore fines as the fines are gravity-fed through each reactor in a series of fluid bed reactors. The fines are reduced by compressed reducing gas that enters the bottom of the lowest reactor in the series and flows counter-current to the downward movement of fines.
French (Fer)
réduction de minerai de fer en lit fluidisé [correct, feminine noun]; FIOR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Procédé et installation de traitement améliorés de réduction de minerai de fer en lit fluidisé permettant de réduire des fines de minerai de fer brut sous forme de briquettes métallisées à 90+ %.
CONT: En 1976, une nouvelle technologie appelée FIOR fut mise au point, basée sur la réduction des fines de minerai en fer métallique, par passage dans une cascade de réacteurs à lit fluidisé.