English (Packaging in Metal)
chimb [correct]; chime [correct]
DEF: The protecting edge rim or brim at the ends of a drum or of a barrel. Also used to refer to the depth of the end stamping of a drum.
OBS: See figs. 1 and 2, UNP-1, 1973, p. 29.
French (Emballages en métal)
rebord [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bordure de protection du fond et du dessus d’un fût. S’ entend aussi de la profondeur de leur estampage.