English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Semiconductors (Electronics); Industrial Techniques and Processes)
dendritic web growth [correct]; dendritic-web growth [correct]
DEF: A ribbon-pulling process used to make solar cell ribbons.
OBS: The filament crystal widens as it grows, and narrow filaments or dendrites at its edges grow into hot silicon. As the seed pellet is pulled up from the silicon, the dendrites continue to grow. A smooth web of a single-crystal silicon, six thousandths of an inch thick, forms between the dendrites.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Techniques industrielles)
croissance dendritique de web [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de croissance où deux dendrites sont disposées verticalement et parallèlement, distantes l’une de l’autre de 2 à 3 cm, l’ensemble servant de germe à la croissance.
OBS: Au fur et à mesure du tirage vertical, il se forme une peau de tambour qui cristallise régulièrement et qui fut baptisée par les auteurs «web» c'est-à-dire littéralement la membrane d’une patte de canard.