English (Endocrine System and Metabolism)
impaired fasting glucose [correct]; IFG [correct]; impaired fasting glycemia [correct, less frequent]; IFG [correct]; IFG; impaired fasting glycaemia [correct, less frequent]; IFG [correct]; IFG
DEF: A condition in which the fasting blood sugar level is elevated (100 to 125 milligrams per deciliter or mg/dL) after an overnight fast but is not high enough to be classified as diabetes.
CONT: Impaired Glucose Tolerance (IGT) and Impaired Fasting Glycaemia (IFG) are intermediate conditions in the transition between normality and diabetes. People with IGT or IFG are at high risk of progressing to type 2 diabetes, although this is not inevitable.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
hyperglycémie modérée à jeun [correct, feminine noun]; HMJ [correct, feminine noun]; hyperglycémie à jeun non diabétique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; hyperglycémie à jeun modérée [feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: En dehors du diabète défini par une glycémie à jeun veineuse supérieure ou égale à 7 mmol/l(1, 26 g/l), l'American Diabetes Association a identifié deux anomalies de la tolérance glucosée : l'intolérance au glucose définie par une glycémie à la deuxième heure de l'hyperglycémie provoquée par voie orale(HGPO) comprise entre 7, 8 et 11 mmol/l(1, 4 et 1, 9 g/l) et l'hyperglycémie modérée à jeun(HMJ) où la glycémie veineuse à jeun est comprise entre 6, 1 et 6, 9 mmol/l(1, 1 et 1, 25 g/l).