English (Atomic Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
ionization interference [correct]
CONT: Ionization interference is a problem in the analysis of alkali metals, which have the lowest ionization potentials. Ionized atoms have different energy levels from those of neutral atoms and hence the desired signal is decreased. An ionization suppressor is an element added to a sample to decrease the ionization of the analyte. The ionization suppressor is more easily ionized than the sample.
CONT: ... too hot a flame causes another type of interference [i.e.] ionization interference, which is caused when a large proportion of the atoms in the sample become ionized, thus causing them to absorb at a different radiation line .... The interference is usually eliminated by introducing an excess of other metal ions in a flame which is more easily ionizable than the metal which is to be determined.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie analytique)
interférence au lieu d’interaction [correct, feminine noun]; interaction d’ionisation [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'un élément est ionisé, il quitte l'état fondamental et de ce fait ne peut plus absorber les photons issus de la lampe et l'absorption diminue. Ce phénomène est fréquent dans le dosage des alcalins-terreux et des alcalins, ainsi que pour certains éléments dosés en flamme chaude(protoxyde d’azote, acétylène). Il est possible de réduire ce type d’interaction en ajoutant à la solution à doser ainsi qu'aux solutions étalons, 1, 5 à 2 g/l d’un élément plus ionisable que l'élément à doser.
OBS: interférence au lieu d’interaction : Cette expression est préférable à celle d’«interaction d’ionisation».