English (Taxation; Operating Systems (Software))
general ledger account [correct]; G/L account [correct]
CONT: In the old terminology, this was called a line object. G/L accounts are created to define types of revenue, expense, asset, liability or equity accounts, and to support the preparation of Financial Statements. Describes the General Ledger Account, defined by a five-digit number, and contains the Canada Customs and Revenue Agency (CCRA) specific information which controls the entry of data to this account and the management of the account.
French (Fiscalité; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
compte général [correct, masculine noun]; compte G/L [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sert à décrire le compte général, défini par un numéro à cinq chiffres, et renferme des données bien précises de l’Agence des douanes et du revenu du Canada qui permettent de surveiller l’entrée de données dans ce compte et la gestion de ce dernier.