English (Chemistry; Thermal Insulation; Waterproofing (Construction))
water vapor transmission [correct]; WVT [correct]; water vapour transmission [correct]; WVT [correct]; WVT; water vapor transmission rate [correct]; WVTR [correct]; WVTR
DEF: A measure of the rate of transmission of water vapor through a material under controlled laboratory conditions of temperature and humidity.
OBS: Perm: a unit of water vapor transmission defined as 1 grain of water vapor per square foot per hour per inch of mercury pressure difference (1 inch of mercury = 0.491 psi).
French (Chimie; Isolation thermique; Étanchéité (Construction))
transmission de la vapeur d’eau [feminine noun]
DEF: Écoulement de la vapeur d’eau perpendiculairement à deux surfaces parallèles d’un matériau, à travers une surface unitaire dans des conditions prescrites. S’ exprime en g/m². s. Pa.