English (Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
separator [correct]
CONT: A geotextile placed between a fine soil and a coarse material (gravel, stones, blocks, etc.) functions as a separator when it prevents the fine soil and the coarse material from mixing under the action of applied loads. Examples are: A geotextile placed between a railroad ballast and a foundation soil. A geotextile placed between the subgrade soil and an aggregate layer to form a parking lot, a storage area or a working area.
French (Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
séparateur [correct, masculine noun]; anticontaminant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas de la route construite sur sol marécageux, par exemple : le géotextile joue le rôle de drain en permettant à l’eau du sol d’être évacuée. Le géotextile joue le rôle de séparateur en empêchant la remontée de fines du sol vers la sous-fondation ou la fondation.
OBS: ... un géotextile anticontaminant de 250 g/m2</sup> peut remplacer aisément une couche granulaire de 15 cm d’épaisseur(...)