English (Paperboard)
board [correct]; paper board [correct]; paperboard [correct]; cardboard [avoid]
DEF: A generic term applied to certain types of paper frequently characterized by their relatively high rigidity.
OBS: 1) In the generic sense the name "paper" may be used to describe both paper and board. 2) For some purposes, materials of grammage less than 225 g/m² are considered to be paper, and materials of grammage of 225 g/m² or above are considered to be board. However, distinction between paper and board is primarily made on the basis of the characteristics of the material and, in some cases, its use. Many materials of grammage of less than 225 g/m² such as certain grades of folding box board and corrugating raw materials are generally referred to as "board" and many materials of grammage greater than 225 g/m² such as certain grades of blotting paper, felt and drawing paper, are generally referred to as "paper".
OBS: cardboard: term erroneously used as a synonym for paperboard.
French (Carton)
carton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme générique appliqué à certains types de papiers souvent caractérisés par une rigidité relativement plus élevée.
OBS: 1) Le terme [papier] pris dans son sens générique peut être utilisé pour désigner à la fois le papier et le carton. 2) Pour certains usages, les matériaux de grammage inférieur à 225 g/m² sont considérés comme étant des papiers et ceux d’un grammage égal ou supérieur à 225 g/m² considérés comme étant des cartons. Toutefois, la différenciation entre papier et carton est principalement basée sur les caractéristiques du matériau et, dans certains cas, sur son utilisation. De nombreux articles d’un grammage inférieur à 225 g/m² telles certaines qualités de cartons pour boîtes pliantes et de composants pour cartons ondulés, sont généralement classés comme [cartons], et de nombreux articles d’un grammage supérieur à 225 g/m², telles certaines qualités de papiers buvard, feutre et papiers à dessin, sont généralement classés comme [papiers].
Spanish (Cartón)
cartón [correct, masculine noun]