English (Paperboard)
pasted ivory board [correct, standardized]; pasted ivory bristol [proposal, see observation]
DEF: A well-sized paper, generally above 150 g/m² or board suitable for writing and printing, made wholly from bleached chemical pulp by pasting two or more webs. It is characterized by its smoothness stiffness, clean appearance and even look-through. It may be used, for example, for visiting cards. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: In North America this is a type of Bristol.
OBS: pasted ivory board: term standardized by ISO.
French (Carton)
carton ivoire contrecollé [correct, masculine noun]; carte ivoire contrecollée [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Papier bien collé, d’un grammage généralement supérieur à 150 g/m², ou carton apte à l'impression et à l'écriture, fabriqué uniquement à partir de pâte chimique blanchie par contrecollage de deux bandes ou plus. Il est caractérisé par son lissé, sa rigidité, son apparence nette et son épair fondu. Il peut être utilisé, par exemple, pour la confection de cartes de visite. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: carte ivoire contrecollée : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.