English (Paperboard)
carton compact [standardized]
DEF: Pasted board, of a minimum grammage of 1 000 g/m [square] and having at least one strong kraft or similar liner, suitable for the manufacture of packing cases. NOTE - There is no equivalent to the French term in English.
OBS: The term "carton compact" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Carton)
carton compact [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Carton collé, d’un grammage minimal de 1 000 g/m [carré] et comportant au moins une couverture forte kraft ou similaire, apte à la fabrication des caisses d’expédition. NOTE-Il n’ y a pas d’équivalent anglais du terme français.
OBS: Le terme "carton compact" a été normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.