English (Economic Fluctuations)
synchronized recession [correct]
CONT: The global economy is in the most synchronized recession in the post-war period and the ongoing financial market crisis is the worst since the 1930s.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
récession synchronisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les dirigeants du G20 se rencontrent aujourd’hui en Angleterre alors que le monde traverse une période de récession synchronisée.