English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
structural scoliosis [correct]; fixed scoliosis [correct]
DEF: An irreversible lateral curvature of the spine with rotation of the vertebral bodies in the abnormal area (major curve). Organic and congenital forms are structural, and the functional type may become so. From SALMU, 1983, p. 310 and GOMED, 1979, p. 1306.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
scoliose structurale [correct, feminine noun]; scoliose osseuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] incurvation latérale du rachis, partiellement irréductible, avec rotation des corps vertébraux se traduisant par une gibbosité ou saillie paraspinale. Elle est secondaire à une malformation vertébrale, congénitale ou acquise. Elle est le plus souvent apparemment primitive et de cause obscure. D'après SIRHU, 1984, p. 415 et EMAPP 15865 G20, 1974, p. 1.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
escoliosis estructural [correct, feminine noun]