English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Semiconductors (Electronics))
gallium arsenide [correct]; gallium monoarsenide [avoid]
CONT: Gallium arsenide. ... Prepared by melting together stoichiometric quantities of Ga and As in a sealed ampoule. ... GaAs is of interest for microwave diodes and high-temperature rectifiers and transistors.
OBS: gallium arsenide: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
arsénure de gallium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; arséniure de gallium [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé III-V binaire (combinaison de l’arsenic et du gallium), utilisé comme semi-conducteur dans la fabrication de composants optoélectroniques.
OBS: arsénure de gallium : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Semiconductores (Electrónica))
arseniuro de galio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia cristalina usada como semiconductor. Muy tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula Química: GaAs