English (Stationary Equipment (Railroads); Rail Transport Operations)
restricted clearance [correct, officially approved]; close clearance [officially approved]
OBS: restricted clearance; close clearance: terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Matériel fixe (Chemins de fer); Exploitation (Transport par rail))
gabarit réduit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dégagement réduit [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dégagement moins important que celui qui est prévu par le gabarit courant, sur une voie ferrée quelconque.
OBS: gabarit réduit; dégagement réduit : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.