English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
crane clearance line [correct, standardized]
DEF: The space, restricted by the conditions of safe operation of the crane near objects, the limits of which can be crossed only by the load-handling device in executing the handling operations.
OBS: crane clearance line: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
gabarit d’approche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Espace déterminé par les conditions de sécurité lors de l’utilisation de l’appareil de levage à charge suspendue dans le voisinage des constructions, et dont les limites ne peuvent être franchies que par le dispositif de préhension au cours de l’accomplissement des opérations de levage.
OBS: gabarit d’approche : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.