English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optics)
glass calibration grid-plate [correct]; calibration template [correct]
CONT: Distortions in the image coordinates were found from directly scanning a glass calibration grid-plate.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Optique)
gabarit d’étalonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gabarit en verre, celluloïd ou métal, construit selon les constantes d’étalonnage pourvoir la relation entre le point principal et les repères du fond de chambre.