English (Railroad Maintenance)
rail wear gauge [correct, officially approved]
OBS: rail wear gauge: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited (CPR).
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
gabarit d’usure de rail [correct, masculine noun]; gabarit de rail [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instrument utilisé avec une jauge d’épaisseur pour mesurer l’usure du rail.
OBS: gabarit de rail : terme uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée(CFCP).