English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
depressed-centre flat car [correct, standardized]; depressed-center flat car [correct, officially approved]; depressed flat car [correct]; depressed-centre flat; depressed car; well flat; drop deck car
DEF: A flat car having the portion of the floor between trucks depressed to provide increased head room for certain classes of loads.
OBS: depressed-centre flat car: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
OBS: depressed-center flat car: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited (CPR).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon plat surbaissé [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; wagon à plate-forme surbaissée [masculine noun]
DEF: Wagon plat dont le plancher est abaissé entre les bogies pour permettre le transport de chargements d’une hauteur supérieure à celle du gabarit publié.
OBS: wagon plat surbaissé : terme normalisé par l’Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC) et uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).