English (Statutes and Regulations (Rail Transport); Military Transportation)
international loading gauge [correct, NATO, standardized]; GIC [correct]; PPI gauge [former designation, correct]
DEF: The loading gauge upon which international railway agreements are based. A load whose dimensions fall within the limits of this gauge may move without restriction on most of the railways of Continental Western Europe.
OBS: GIC is an abbreviation for "gabarit international de chargement", formerly called PPI.
OBS: international loading gauge: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: PPI is an abbreviation of the French "passe-partout international".
French (Législation et réglementation (Transport par rail); Transport militaire)
gabarit international de chargement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; GIC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gabarit PPI [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gabarit de chargement des chemins de fer, utilisé dans l'établissement des accords internationaux. Un chargement respectant les normes de ce gabarit peut circuler sans aucune restriction sur la plupart des lignes d’Europe continentale de l'ouest.
OBS: gabarit international de chargement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Legislación y reglamentación (Transporte ferroviario); Transporte militar)
gálibo internacional de carga [correct]
DEF: Gálibo de carga en el que se basan sus acuerdos los ferrocarriles internacionales. Cualquier carga cuyas dimensiones estén dentro de los límites de este gálibo, pueden moverse sin restricciones en la mayor parte de los países occidentales europeos.
OBS: Anteriormente se le designaba PPI.