English (Shipping and Delivery; Highway Code; Transport of Goods)
load clearance [correct, officially approved]; clearance limits [plural, standardized]; outline diagram; railway line clearance; railroad clearance
DEF: The dimensions beyond which the size of, or projections on, a shipment may not extend in order to clear obstructions along railway tracks such as platforms, tunnels, etc.
OBS: load clearance: Term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
OBS: "Clearance limits" has been standardized by the CGSB.
French (Expédition et livraison; Code de la route; Transport de marchandises)
limites de gabarit [feminine noun, plural, standardized]; gabarit de chargement [masculine noun, officially approved]; gabarit d’encombrement [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: (hauteur libre, tirant d’air). Dimensions maximums d’un chargement (y compris les saillies) pour permettre le libre passage des wagons sur les voies aux quais de gare, dans les tunnels, etc.
OBS: gabarit de chargement : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
OBS: "Limites de gabarit" a été normalisé par l’ONGC.
Spanish (Expedición y entrega; Código de la circulación; Transporte de mercancías)
gálibo de carga [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un camión debe cargarse de acuerdo con su gálibo de carga.