English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; River and Sea Navigation)
navigation clearance [correct]
CONT: The choice of span depends on the foundations, depth of water and height of the deck, but in many cases other requirements such as navigation clearances dictate the minimum span.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
gabarit de navigation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: dimension maximale offerte par une voie navigable au passage des bâtiments.
CONT: Gabarit : surface définie par un contour qui doit rester libre sous un pont(gabarit routier, gabarit de navigation, etc...).