English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
vertical clearance; vertical headroom; overhead clearance [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The term "overhead clearance" is officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
hauteur libre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (par rapport aux gabarits d’obstacles).
OBS: Le terme "hauteur libre" est uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.