English (Workplace Organization; Work and Production)
job aid [correct, standardized]; work tool [correct]; work instrument [correct]; performance aid [correct]
DEF: A tool or resource that helps users perform a task.
OBS: Documents (including those in visual and electronic format), such as directives, circulars and any other texts, [as well as equipment] provided by a federal institution or on its behalf, which employees require to discharge their duties effectively.
OBS: Job aids include checklists, aides-mémoire, telephone rosters, report templates, software or machine operating instructions and task lists.
OBS: job aid: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organisation du travail et équipements; Travail et production)
outil de travail [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; instrument de travail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil ou ressource pouvant aider un utilisateur à exécuter une tâche.
OBS: [Équipement et] documents (imprimés et électroniques) tels que les directives, circulaires et tout autre texte produit par une institution fédérale ou pour son compte, et requis pour que les employés puissent exercer leurs fonctions de manière efficace.
OBS: Les outils de travail comprennent des listes de contrôle, des aide-mémoire, des listes téléphoniques, des gabarits de rapport, des consignes d’utilisation de logiciel ou d’appareil de même que des listes de tâches.
OBS: outil de travail : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Organización del trabajo y equipos; Trabajo y producción)
instrumento de trabajo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La planificación para desastres debe establecer los objetivos y metas de los preparativos y la respuesta. El Plan, es un instrumento de trabajo para alcanzarlos, racionalizando el empleo de los recursos disponibles.