English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Sociology of persons with a disability)
voting template [correct]; template [correct]
CONT: ...templates, as furnished by the Chief Electoral Officer, ... enable electors who are blind or visually impaired to mark their ballots without assistance.
CONT: If a disabled elector so requests, the deputy returning officer shall provide the elector with a template to assist the elector in marking the elector's ballot paper. [An Act to amend certain Acts with respect to persons with disabilities, Bill C-78, (assented to June 18, 1992), (3rd Sess.), 34th Parliament (Can.), s. 15 amending subsection 104(1) of the Canada Elections Act and s. 26 amending subsection 135 of the same Act.]
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
gabarit de vote [correct, masculine noun]; gabarit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] gabarits fournis par le directeur général des élections [...] permettent aux électeurs aveugles ou ayant une déficience visuelle de marquer leur bulletin sans assistance.
CONT: Le scrutateur remet un gabarit à l’électeur ayant une déficience qui en fait la demande afin de lui permettre de marquer son bulletin de vote.
OBS: Projet de loi cité : Loi modifiant certaines lois relativement aux personnes handicapées, a. 15 modifiant le paragraphe 104(1) de la Loi électorale du Canada et a. 26 modifiant le paragraphe 135 de la Loi électorale du Canada.