English (Copper Mining; Nickel and Cobalt Mining)
lenticular shoot [correct]
CONT: The nickel-copper ores ... typically form lenticular shoots, such as those in the Lynn Lake deposit ... where many of the orebodies are subvertically oriented cigar-shaped zones of mineralization within similarly oriented masses of peridotite, gabbro, and amphibolite.
French (Mines de cuivre; Mines de cobalt et de nickel)
colonne lenticulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les minerais de nickel-cuivre [...] se présentent typiquement sous forme de colonnes lenticulaires, comme au gisement de Lynn lake [...] où bon nombre des corps minéralisés sont des zones en forme de cigare montrant une attitude subverticale, qui sont encaissées dans des masses de péridotite, de gabbro et d’amphibolite d’orientation semblable.