English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
syenogabbro [correct]
DEF: An intrusive rock which contains orthoclase in addition to the normal gabbroic minerals.
OBS: A close synonym of alkali gabbro ...
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
syénogabbro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de gabbro qui contient des orthoclases en plus des plagioclases basiques.