English (Petrography)
gabbroic rock [correct]
CONT: Whilst chromite accumulations are nearly all in ultrabasic rocks and to a lesser extent in gabbroic or noritic rocks, ilmenite accumulations show an association with anorthosites ...
CONT: There is both a spatial and a geochemical relationship in that [nickel sulphide] deposits associated with gabbroic igneous rocks have a high Cu/Ni ratio ...
French (Pétrographie)
roche gabbroïque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] roche qui possède, en partie ou en totalité, les caractères du gabbro et des massifs de roches de ce type.