English (Petrography)
euphotide [correct, see observation]
DEF: A gabbro in which the feldspar has been saussuritized.
OBS: The term was originally applied by Hauy as a synonym of gabbro ... It is obsolete in the U.S.A. but is still used by French petrologists.
French (Pétrographie)
euphotide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gabbro à grands éléments et à diallage souvent altéré en amphibole verte.
Spanish (Petrografía)
eufótida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variedad de gabro que se compone de dialaga y feldespato; es blanco, con manchas verdes.