English (Petrography)
encrite [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A very basic gabbro composed chiefly of calcic plagioclase (bytownite, anorthite) and clinopyroxene, with accessory olivine.
OBS: Obsolescent. The name, given by Rose in 1864, is from Greek, "easily discerned".
French (Pétrographie)
encrite [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: On donne le nom d’eucrite à un gabbro à anorthite, remarquable par sa teneur en chaux.