English (Geology)
ferrogabbro [correct]
OBS: The olivine is generally of intermediate composition, but a few iron-rich gabbros (ferrogabbros) have fayalite.
OBS: Rocks of the Gabbro Clan in which either the pyroxenes or the olivines or both are exceptionally rich in iron are classed as "ferrogabbros".
French (Géologie)
ferrogabbro [correct]
OBS: Par "ferrogabbro" on entend des roches à aspect de gabbro, sans olivine, mais possédant des minéraux riches en fer.