English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
saussurite gabbro [correct]
DEF: Gabbro in which, as a result of metamorphism, the plagioclase is altered to saussurite (a gray to greenish mixture of fine-grained epidote, zoisite, albite, white mica, quartz, and others); contemporaneous with this saussuritization, pyroxenes may alter to uralite, chlorite, and iron oxides, and olivine may alter to serpentine, talc, and chlorite.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
gabbro à feldspaths saussuritisés [masculine noun]
DEF: Gabbro à l'intérieur duquel les feldspaths ont été altérés en saussurite.
OBS: Voir «saussurite» et «saussuritisation».