English (Cofferdams and Dewatering (Construction))
timber crib [correct]
OBS: Timber Cribs. Since ancient times dams, quays, and retaining walls have been built of rectangular cribs made by piling up alternate pairs of timbers and filling and weighting the inside spaces with rocks and earth.
French (Épuisements et batardeaux (Construction))
gabion en bois
OBS: Gabions en bois. - Depuis des temps anciens, les barrages, les quais et les murs de soutènement ont été bâtis avec des sortes de caisses rectangulaires, constituées par l’empilage de madriers et remplies de blocs et de terre.