English (Official Ceremonies; Diplomacy)
distinguished guest [correct]; eminent guest [correct]; honored guest [correct]; guest of honour [correct]; platform guest [correct]
CONT: Among our distinguished guests are [the President of France] with his New Year visit ...
French (Cérémonies officielles; Diplomatie)
invité de marque [correct, masculine noun]; invité d’honneur [correct, masculine noun]; hôte de marque [correct, masculine noun]; hôte d’honneur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le 9 juin dernier, [le Président du Gabon] a été le premier président africain francophone à être reçu comme invité de marque dans le bureau ovale à la Maison Blanche.