English (International Relations)
international fact-finding mission [correct]
CONT: In late March, MiningWatch Canada and other NGOs sent an international fact-finding mission hoping to visit the villages at Bulyanhulu, listen to the stories of the people, observe the general living conditions and small-scale mining sites, and gain first-hand information about the 1996 evictions.
French (Relations internationales)
mission internationale d’observation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A l'initiative du gouvernement de la république gabonaise, la Communauté Economique des Etats de l'Afrique Centrale(CEEAC), a déployé une mission internationale d’observation pour les élections législatives qui se sont déroulées le 17 décembre 2006.