English (Orthodontics)
invisible retainer [correct]
CONT: Invisible Retainer. The acrylic is heat-molded directly to the construction model with a vacuum or pressure machine such as the Biostar. The arch is [then] cut from the blank below the gingival margins on the anterior and posterior teeth.
OBS: The invisible retainer can be used for three purposes: minor tooth movement, long-term retention, and as a transitional retainer.
French (Orthodontie)
gouttière de contention invisible [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Europe]; gouttière de rétention invisible [proposal, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: gouttière de contention invisible : Terme proposé par un représentant de Dentsply GAC International, Inc., un fabricant et fournisseur de matériel et de produits orthodontiques.