English (Concrete Construction)
water-reducing agent [correct]; water reducing agent [correct]; water-reducing admixture [correct]; water-reducing plasticizer [correct]
DEF: A material which either increases workability of freshly mixed mortar or concrete without increasing water content or maintains workability with a reduced amount of water.
CONT: Admixture. Water Reducing Agents. These products reduce the water to cement ratio thereby increasing the strength and durability of concrete. This makes it compact and dense and leads to reduction in moisture absorption. Alternatively they increase the workability of concrete at the same water/cement ratio.
French (Bétonnage)
plastifiant-réducteur d’eau [correct, masculine noun]; plastifiant réducteur d’eau [correct, masculine noun]; fluidifiant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plastifiant. Adjuvant des bétons et des mortiers, destiné à améliorer leur plasticité et leur ouvrabilité. On distingue :[1] les plastifiants réducteurs d’eau(sulfates et sulfonates) : ayant un effet fluidifiant, ils réduisent la quantité d’eau de gâchage nécessaire, émulsionnent les mélanges et les rendent plus ou moins thixotropes. [2] les plastifiants rétenteurs d’eau [...]
Spanish (Hormigonado)
aditivo reductor de agua [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aditivo que disminuye la cantidad de agua de mezcla, necesaria para producir concreto ó mortero de una consistencia dada.