English (Merchandising Techniques; Market Prices)
price cutting [correct]; rate cutting
CONT: [A] provision of NAFTA offers international competitors the opportunity to pursue a ruthless, price-cutting, money-losing strategy in the Canadian market. In case there is any doubt where all this could lead, just think of what has happened in our deregulated airline industry.
French (Techniques marchandes; Prix (Commercialisation))
cassage des prix [masculine noun]
DEF: Action de pratiquer des prix de vente tellement bas que la concurrence ne puisse plus écouler ses produits sans encourir des pertes sensibles sur sa marge bénéficiaire.
OBS: Le cassage des prix est plus accentué que le gâchage; il menace l'ensemble du marché.
Spanish (Técnicas mercantiles; Precios (Comercialización))
reducción de precios [feminine noun]