English (Locks and Locksmithing)
striking box [correct]; staple [correct, noun]
DEF: Box with or without strike plate located in door jamb to receive the latch from the door.
OBS: Sometimes used to designate the whole of the strike (comprising striking box and strike plate).
French (Serrurerie)
empennage [masculine noun]
DEF: Cassette dans le dormant d’une porte qui reçoit la gâche d’une serrure.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec empênage qui désigne une mortaise qui reçoit le pêne d’une serrure.