English (Placement of Concrete)
placing [correct]; placing of concrete [correct]; placement [correct]; concrete placing [correct]; concrete placement [correct]; concrete pouring [correct]
DEF: Deposition of freshly mixed mortar or concrete in the place where it is to harden.
CONT: Serious defects in the finished structure may result from the omission of certain precautions in placing concrete in the formwork.
French (Mise en place du béton)
mise en place du béton [correct, feminine noun]; mise en œuvre du béton [correct, feminine noun]; coulage de béton [correct, masculine noun]; coulage [correct, masculine noun]; mise en place [feminine noun]; mise en œuvre [feminine noun]
CONT: Opération de mise en place du béton gâché dans ses coffrages, qui lui donne sa forme finale, en faisant intervenir diverses actions telles que : vibration, damage, essorage, etc.
CONT: Un des facteurs qui influent sur la qualité d’un béton est son mode de mise en place.