English (Locks and Locksmithing; Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
strike jamb [correct]; lock jamb [correct]
DEF: The vertical member on the side of a door or window (on which the strike plate is installed).
French (Serrurerie; Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
montant recevant la gâche [masculine noun]