English (Slabs and Floor Surfacing (Building Elements); Carpets and Floor Coverings; Interior Covering Materials)
magnesite flooring [correct]; magnesite floor [correct]; magnesite flooring system [correct]
CONT: Magnesite flooring compound is made from calcined magnesium oxide and magnesium chloride. These materials are mixed into a plastic state and applied to the floor in two separate coats .... Magnesite flooring is applied over either a wood or concrete base. Sometimes metal lath is laid over a wood base .... Marble chips may be added to the freshly poured surface and rolled in to produce magnesite terrazzo.
CONT: Magnesite Flooring System. High quality, Class A fire-retardant system for interior and exterior walking deck and stair surfaces. Beauty, quality, strength and low maintenance make this highly fire-rated flooring system the perfect choice for many of your applications. A special formulation of magnesium oxychloride cement with inert fillers and aggregates, Magnesite is easily installed over any structurally sound subfloor and can be sloped to promote drainage. It can be applied in a wide variety of textures, patterns, designs and finishes to achieve virtually any architectural effects desired.
French (Dallages et chapes (Éléments du bâtiment); Tapis et revêtements de sol; Revêtements intérieurs)
dallage magnésien [correct, masculine noun]; parquet magnésien [masculine noun]
CONT: En principe un dallage magnésien est constitué par un mélange de magnésie, d’amiante, de farine, de sciure de bois et de silice, avec quelquefois du talc et de l'alumine, le tout gâché avec de l'eau dans laquelle est dissous du chlorure de magnésium.
CONT: On recouvre parfois le sol de dallages magnésiens (type Terrazolith, Porphyrolithe), appliqués normalement en deux couches successives [...] Le support est constituée généralement, soit par une forme en béton de gravillon sur terre-plein, soit par un plancher en B. A. [béton armé] ou métallique [...]