English (Locks and Locksmithing; Electrical Engineering; Security Devices)
electric door strike [correct]
DEF: A door locking strike that is electrically activated and consists of a solenoid and a mechanical latching device.
French (Serrurerie; Électrotechnique; Dispositifs de sécurité)
gâche de porte électrique [correct, feminine noun]