English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
striker bolt [correct]; striker pin [correct]; Nader pin [correct]; Nader bolt [correct]
DEF: A door latch mechanism in American made automobiles designed to assist in keeping the doors closed during an auto accident.
CONT: The bolt that is attached to the doorframe and connects with the door latching mechanism is known as a "striker bolt" or more commonly the "Nader bolt".
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
gâche de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]; gâche Nader [correct, feminine noun]