English (Locks and Locksmithing)
bolt catch; catch [noun]; keeper
DEF: A notched strike fixed on a doorpost and receiving the falling latch.
French (Serrurerie)
mentonnet [masculine noun]; bec [masculine noun]
DEF: Gâche crantée qui reçoit la clenche d’un loquet pour tenir une porte fermée.