English (Metal Fasteners)
bolt [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An appliance for fastening a door, consisting of a cylindrical (or otherwise-shaped) piece of iron, etcetera, moving longitudinally through staples or guides on the door, so that its end can be shot or pushed into a socket in the door-post or lintel.
OBS: bolt: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Clouterie et visserie)
verrou [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil de fermeture composé d’un pêne qui glisse dans une gâche, habituellement plus gros qu'une targette et actionné par une barrette tournante.
OBS: verrou : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Clavos y tornillos)
cerrojo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barrita de hierro con un extremo en forma de asidero o provista de una manija perpendicular a la misma y con la cual se hace correr, a modo de pestillo, por unas armellas para cerrar puertas o ventanas.