English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
inactive door [correct]; inactive leaf [correct]; passive door [correct]
DEF: The leaf of a pair of doors that does not contain a lock, but is bolted when closed, and to which the strike is fastened to receive the latch or bolt of the active door.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
vantail passif [correct, masculine noun]; deuxième vantail [correct, masculine noun]; ventail passif [correct, masculine noun]; deuxième ventail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vantail qui ne porte pas de serrure et auquel une gâche est fixée pour recevoir le pêne du premier vantail.
OBS: Une porte peut être à simple vantail ou à double vantaux. Un second vantail est généralement fixe; un montant intermédiaire ou une astragale sépare les vantaux.