English (Concrete Construction; Masonry Practice)
mixing water [correct]
CONT: During hot summer months this will require that the bulk of the mixing water will be added in the form of ice and the remainder chilled to 34°F.
CONT: The time between the addition of the mixing water to the dry material and the placing of the concrete shall not exceed 60 min ....
French (Bétonnage; Maçonnerie)
eau de gâchage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au cours des mois les plus chauds cette prescription rendra nécessaire que toute l’eau de gâchage soit introduite sous forme de glace et que les matériaux composant soient refroidis à 1°C.
OBS: Gâcher du plâtre, du mortier, le délayer, le malaxer avec de l'eau.