English (Small Arms)
bent [correct, noun]; sear notch [correct]; cocking notch [correct]
DEF: Transverse groove cut in the bolt, firing pin, striker or hammer, in which the sear or trigger nose engages to hold the said part in the cocked position until released by the movement of the trigger.
French (Armes légères)
cran de l’armé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cran d’armé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Encoche taillée dans la culasse, le percuteur, la masse percutante ou le chien, où la gâchette ou le bec de la détente s’engage pour retenir ladite pièce à l'armé jusqu'à la pression de la détente.
OBS: cran de l’armé : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.