English (Small Arms; Special-Language Phraseology)
heel of the sear [correct]
CONT: Moving the cross bolt all the way to the left will expose the letter "F" (Fire) and disengage the safety catch from the heel of the sear.
French (Armes légères; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
talon de la gâchette [correct, masculine noun]