English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Rectifiers (Electricity))
gate firing circuit [correct, officially approved]
OBS: gate firing circuit: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Redresseurs (Électricité))
circuit d’amorçage de la gâchette [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: circuit d’amorçage de la gâchette : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).