English (Small Arms)
double-pull trigger [correct, noun, officially approved]; double pull trigger [correct, noun]; double-stage trigger [correct, noun, officially approved]; double stage trigger [correct, noun]
DEF: A trigger in which the slack must be taken up before the resistance of the sear is encountered.
OBS: It is used mainly on military firearms for reasons of safety.
OBS: double-pull trigger; double-stage trigger: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
détente à double bossette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; détente à double bosset [feminine noun]; double détente [feminine noun]
DEF: Détente nécessitant un rattrapage du jeu de la détente avant que la résistance de la gâchette soit sentie.
OBS: [La détente à bossette est utilisée] principalement sur les armes à feu militaires pour des raisons de sécurité.
OBS: détente à double bossette : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras)
gatillo de doble disparador [correct, masculine noun]