English (Small Arms)
connecting rod [correct]
CONT: When the trigger is pulled, the connecting rod moves forward and frees the hammer.
French (Armes légères)
tringle de liaison [feminine noun]
CONT: La détente entraîne la gâchette commandée par l'intermédiaire d’une longue tringle de liaison.