English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
gate current [correct]
CONT: In order to reduce surge current failures during turn on ..., gate current should be 5 to 10 times the maximum gate current ... required to trigger the triac.
OBS: This term applies to SCRs, thyristors and triacs.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
courant de gâchette [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le courant de gâchette est désigné par IG. Sa valeur maximale nécessaire pour amorcer tous les thyristors d’une série [...] est IGT.
OBS: Thyristors et triacs.