English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Rectifiers (Electricity))
gate signal [correct, officially approved]
OBS: gate signal: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Redresseurs (Électricité))
signal de gâchette [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: signal de gâchette : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).