English (Rectifiers (Electricity); Semiconductors (Electronics))
common gate [correct, officially approved]
OBS: common gate: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Redresseurs (Électricité); Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
gâchette commune [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: gâchette commune : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).